PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy
Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you engage with us, be it visiting our website or contacting us in any way. We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information
Collecting your personal information

If you access any of our services (including registering a team, participating in a Kiwibots or  affiliated event,  making a purchase from our store, submitting an enquiry or signing up for our newsletters), you may need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name.

  • Your email address.

  • Your phone number.

  • Your residential or postal address.

  • Your credit card details.*

 

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".

 

*Note that Kiwibots (The NZ Robotics Charitable Trust) does not store or handle full credit card details. These are handled directly by the payment provider through our Shopify store  in accordance  with the Privacy Act. The Shopify’s payment provider is certified Level  1 Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant, meeting  all six categories of PCI standards.

Using your personal information

Your personal information is used to:

  • Provide you with the products you request.

  • Communicate with you.

  • Provide great customer service.

  • Improve our services through aggregated data

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. Please email contact@kiwibots.co.nz with your request or call  09 215 1874

Blogs, comments and public interactions

When you create an account with Kiwibots.co.nz, your username will be visible to other members, or the public if posting in any public blog/forum spaces. You can change your displayed username at any time in your profile settings. Accounts created through kiwibots.myshopify.com will not be publicly available and only show data to authorised members from Kiwibots.

We strongly advise you do not post your email address, home address, phone or personal information as part of any discussions or member only blogging.

Where something posted or shared with us via customer research is useful  for marketing, we endeavour to be in touch first for your permission to use this in publication.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. We may share your contact information with. We may also share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications (such as MailChimp), or trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

Information collected from customer research may be shared with members of the board,  public presentations, or meetings with potential professionally linked parties. Data is grouped for this (aggregated) and individual responses removed, keeping individuals unidentified unless for a consented quote that has  been approved for publication by the individual.

Contacting you

We may contact you to:

  • Clarify details about your profile, order, or other access.

  • Respond to any enquiries you make.

  • Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site.

  • Update on upcoming events, registrations or important information such as changes to terms and conditions.

Email communications

All members of the website, online store and those who contact us through the web enquiry form, will be signed up to automatically receive email marketing communications. You can choose to remove yourself from email marketing communications by following the "unsubscribe" prompt at the bottom of each email, or removing the checkmark from email marketing on Shopify. Email communications from us are occasional, so do not feel like we will be filling up your inbox.

Follow us on social media

Proudly sponsored by

©2020 by Kiwibots. Proudly created with Wix.com